BOARD OF ELECTIONS
11/06/98 ELECTION RECAP                                     13.19.23
42 OF 42 PRECINCTS
TOTAL
VOTERS TO DATE 32,188
REGISTRATION TO DATE 76,344
VOTING PERCENTAGE 42.16
PRECINCTS REPORTING:
ELECTION DAY TRANS EAST WARD #2 UNITY WEST WARD #1
WEST INNES MORGAN #1 NORTH WARD #2 TRADING FORD
EAST LANDIS CLEVELAND MT. ULLA EAST WARD #1
SCOTCH IRISH NORTH WARD #1 BLACKWELDER PARK EAST SPENCER
BARNHARDT MILL BRADSHAW FAITH STEELE
NORTH LOCKE WEST WARD #2 EAST KANNAPOLIS MILFORD HILLS COUN
BOSTIAN SCHOOL MILFORD HILLS CITY NORTH CHINA GROVE GRANITE QUARRY
SUMNER SOUTH CHINA GROVE BOSTIAN CROSS ROAD WEST KANNAPOLIS
GOLD KNOB SOUTH LOCKE SOUTH WARD HATTER'S SHOP
MORGAN #2 FRANKLIN WEST WARD #3 SPENCER
ENOCHVILLE WEST LANDIS ABSENTEES ROCKWELL
VOTING     VOTE    % OF
POSITION COUNT VOTES
STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING
DEMOCRAT 3 4,388 47
REPUBLICAN 5 4,757 51
LIBERTARIAN 7 142 2
UNITED STATES SENATE
JOHN EDWARDS - D 22 14,013 45
LAUCH FAIRCLOTH - R 23 16,404 52
BARBARA HOWE - L 24 918 3
MEMBER OF CONGRESS - 12TH DISTRICT
MEL WATT - D 28 10,951 35
JOHN (SCOTT) KEADLE - R 29 19,535 62
MICHAEL G. SMITH - L 30 803 3
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
JAMES A WYNN, JR. - D 40 12,069 41
GEORGE L. WAINWRIGHT, JR. - R 41 17,089 59
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT
JIM MARTIN - D 43 9,800 33
MARK MARTIN - R 44 20,340 67
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
SIDNEY S. (SID) EAGLES, JR. -D 46 13,080 45
WENDELL SCHOLLANDER - R 47 15,724 55
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
K. EDWARD GREENE - D 49 13,087 45
PAUL STAM - R 50 15,780 55
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
CLARENCE E. HORTON, JR. - D 52 13,266 45
ROBERT H. (BOB) EDMUNDS, JR.-R 53 16,203 55
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
PATRICIA TIMMONS-GOODSON - D 59 12,589 43
J. DOUGLAS MCCULLOUGH - R 60 16,461 57
JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS
BOB HUNTER - D 62 11,934 41
RAYMOND WARREN - R 63 16,921 59
STATE SENATOR 22ND DISTRICT
FLETCHER L. HARTSELL, JR. - R 65 6,728 100
STATE SENATOR 23RD DISTRICT
JIM PHILLIPS - D 67 7,162 52
MAC BUTNER - R 68 6,523 48
STATE SENATOR 38TH DISTRICT
BETSY L. COCHRANE - R 70 6,918 100
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 35TH
CHARLOTTE A. GARDNER - R 72 10,673 100
STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 83RD
EUGENE MCCOMBS - R 74 12,297 100
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
LEDA S. BELK - D 78 12,757 15
JOE CORRIHER - D 79 10,277 12
MARK LEWIS - D 80 11,278 13
STEVE BLOUNT - R 81 16,750 19
ARNOLD S. CHAMBERLAIN - R 82 15,772 18
FRANK TADLOCK - R 83 15,727 18
WAYNE CLINE - L 84 3,969 5
SHERIFF
BOB MARTIN - D 86 13,984 45
GEORGE A. WILHELM - R 87 17,408 55
CLERK OF COURT
JEFFREY R. (JEFF) BARGER - D 89 15,838 51
TERRY OSBORNE - R 90 15,131 49
REGISTER OF DEEDS
BOBBIE MENIUS EARNHARDT - D 92 18,707 61
PENNY ROWLAND - R 93 12,208 39
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - 19C DISTRICT
TED BLANTON - R 99 21,918 100
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - 19C DISTRICT
ANNA MILLS WAGONER - R 101 22,458 100
DISTRICT COURT JUDGE - 19C DISTRICT
CHARLIE BROWN - D 103 15,796 52
DAVID B. WILSON - R 104 14,494 48
DISTRICT ATTORNEY 19-C DISTRICT
WILLIAM D. KENERLY - R 106 22,672 100
JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT
LARRY G. FORD 119 23,293 100
SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION SUPERVISORS
BEN KNOX 121 19,598 55
FRANK J. SMALL, JR. 122 16,286 45
BOARD OF EDUCATION - SEAT 1 (NORTH)
DAVID (DAVE) BATES 135 5,647 25
WILLIAM C. (BILL) GILLAND 136 6,509 28
CLYDE H. MILLER 137 10,764 47
BOARD OF EDUCATION - SEAT 2 (SOUTH)
CHRISTOPHER (CHRIS) O'GUIN 139 5,375 24
L. A. OVERCASH, JR. 140 7,552 34
JAMES (JIM) R. SECHLER 141 3,992 18
JOHN C. TAYLOR 142 5,411 24
BOARD OF EDUCATION - SEAT 4 (WEST)
TOM DISSELER 144 2,874 12
KAY WRIGHT NORMAN 145 9,795 40
WILLIAM OWENS, JR. 146 3,497 14
JONATHAN E. SHORES, SR. 147 8,481 34
BOARD OF EDUCATION - SEAT 6 (SPECIAL)
ADA M. FISHER 149 12,854 56
ELDRIDGE S. WILLIAMS 150 10,032 44
STATE OF NC CLEAN WATER BONDS
FOR 161 16,130 58
AGAINST 162 11,722 42
STATE OF NC NATURAL GAS BONDS
FOR 169 11,760 43
AGAINST 170 15,403 57