BOARD OF ELECTIONS
11/02/99 ELECTION RECAP                                     21.57.15
23 OF 23 PRECINCTS
TOTAL
VOTERS TO DATE 7,099
REGISTRATION TO DATE 33,454
VOTING PERCENTAGE 21.22
PRECINCTS REPORTING:
ABSENTEES ELECTION DAY TRANS NORTH WARD #1 WEST WARD #1
FAITH WEST WARD #2 NORTH WARD #2 CLEVELAND
EAST WARD #1 WEST INNES MILFORD HILLS CITY ROCKWELL
EAST WARD #2 EAST SPENCER EAST LANDIS SOUTH WARD
GRANITE QUARRY WEST WARD #3 NORTH CHINA GROVE WEST KANNAPOLIS
BLACKWELDER PARK EAST KANNAPOLIS SOUTH CHINA GROVE WEST LANDIS
SPENCER      
VOTING     VOTE    % OF
POSITION COUNT VOTES
SALISBURY CITY COUNCIL
ROBERT F.(BOB) BOONE 300 786 6
WILLIAM (BILL) BURGIN 301 1,992 15
BRENDAN DAVIDSON 302 505 4
WILLIAM R.(PETE) KENNEDY 303 2,269 17
SUSAN WEAR KLUTTZ 304 2,683 20
BILL LAKE 305 848 6
SCOTT MADDOX 306 2,174 16
PAUL B. WOODSON, JR. 307 2,378 17
KANNAPOLIS CITY COUNCIL
RICHARD ANDERSON 2 365 21
MARILYN BARNHARDT 3 98 6
KENNETH GEATHERS 4 183 10
JACK M. GOODNIGHT 5 198 11
REECE R. HATLEY 6 48 3
JIM ICARD 7 60 3
BILLY RAY LINKER 8 23 1
BOB MISENHEIMER 9 201 11
TERRY E. PURSER 10 204 12
MICHAEL D. ROWELL 11 90 5
DOUG SMITH 12 174 10
EMORY STRICKLAND 13 115 7
KANNAPOLIS CITY COUNCIL
RANDY E. CAUTHEN 21 355 60
JENNIE CRAIG WYRICK 22 233 40
CHINA GROVE MAYOR
JOSEPH E. SLOOP 40 352 100
CHINA GROVE ALDERMAN
BUTCH BIVENS 44 282 13
BARBARA C. DOBY 45 128 6
JEFF HUBBARD 46 93 4
VERNON JOHNSON 47 253 12
RACHEL ROBERTS MASAGEE 48 119 6
GILBERT F. MESIMER 49 219 10
JOHN G. MILLER 50 257 12
ROY A. PATTERSON 51 215 10
HARRY ROGERS 52 239 11
DON WEBB 53 309 15
CLEVELAND MAYOR
JAMES BROWN 60 36 100
CLEVELAND COMMISSIONER
JOHN BRADFORD 65 32 48
MARY FRANK FLEMING-ADKINS 66 35 52
EAST SPENCER MAYOR
KENNETH FOX 79 104 30
TITUS H. KING, SR. 80 31 9
RAJIVE K. PATEL 81 60 17
RODERICK B. ROBINSON 82 52 15
JOHN L. RUSTIN, SR. 83 99 29
EAST SPENCER ALDERMAN
ANDRAE ALEXANDER 86 118 12
NAOMI SEIGLE COWAN 87 60 6
W. RONALD HASH 88 196 21
DELORIS V. HIGH 89 166 18
THOMAS (DOLL) MITCHELL 90 81 9
JOHN G. NOBLE, III 91 165 17
CHRIS R. SHARPE 92 160 17
FAITH ALDERMAN
GARY GARDNER 99 98 20
LARRY K. HARWOOD 100 52 11
RON HATLEY 101 77 16
SALLY HONEYCUTT 102 88 18
JOB MARKAS (MARK) SHORES 103 82 17
TIM WILLIAMS 104 94 19
GRANITE QUARRY ALDERMAN
JIM COSTANTINO 117 159 12
ARNOLD W. CROOK 118 270 20
JAKE E. FISHER, JR. 119 291 22
E. L. HEILIG 120 154 12
MARY S. PONDS 121 314 24
STEVE YOE 122 138 10
GRANITE QUARRY ALDERMAN
RALPH ALMOND 126 272 61
DAVID MARPLE 127 174 39
LANDIS MAYOR
FRED F. STEEN 136 389 100
LANDIS ALDERMAN
DAVID M. BARLOW 140 242 12
GARY K. BEAVER 141 340 16
WILL BEAVER 142 292 14
DENNIS BROWN 143 308 15
TONY B. CORRIHER 144 265 13
RONNIE B. DANIEL, JR. 145 121 6
DEBORAH S. ROACH 146 237 11
D. CRAIG SLOOP 147 270 13
ROCKWELL MAYOR
ROBERT F.(BOB) BOST 155 216 100
ROCKWELL ALDERMAN
CLYDE A. BARRINGER 159 150 13
TERRY BEAVER 160 213 19
ARTHUR L. LINKER 161 192 17
FRAN RICHARD 162 227 20
BILL RIDENHOUR 163 167 15
CARL M. SHORT 164 181 16
SPENCER MAYOR
JODY EVERHART 193 402 49
BUDDY GETTYS 194 415 51
SPENCER ALDERMAN
SCOTT BENFIELD 196 514 12
JOSEPH CATALDO 197 377 9
DAVID BROWN DOBY, SR. 198 100 2
JONATHAN FRITZ 199 225 5
BILL JENNINGS 200 196 5
TOM NEILL 201 271 7
PATRICIA S.(PAT) NELSON 202 515 12
JON E. PALMER 203 319 8
BILLY FLOYD PLESS, JR. 204 43 1
STEVEN D. SCHENK 205 356 9
C. E. SPEAR 206 484 12
JOHN P. STEVENS 207 253 6
TIM WITKOWSKI 208 505 12