BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Election Summary Report
Rowan County - General 2000
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Races

 11/07/00 23:00:54

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   44020  

GORE/LIEBERMAN   14774 33.56%
BUSH/CHENEY   28758 65.33%
BROWNE/OLIVER   146 0.33%
BUCHANAN/FOSTER   174 0.40%
Write-in Votes   168 0.38%

 

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   20154  

Democrat DEM 8544 42.39%
Republican REP 11465 56.89%
Libertarian LIB 108 0.54%
Reform RFM 37 0.18%

 

MEMBER OF CONGRESS-6TH DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   36/37 97.30%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   32427/58782 55.16%
Total Votes   26243  

HOWARD COBLE REP 23633 90.05%
JEFFREY DEAN BENTLEY LIB 2476 9.43%
Write-in Votes   134 0.51%

 

MEMBER OF CONGRESS-12TH DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   17/18 94.44%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   12564/24215 51.89%
Total Votes   12218  

MEL WATT DEM 6995 57.25%
CHAD MITCHELL REP 4997 40.90%
ANNA LYON LIB 226 1.85%

 

GOVERNOR    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   44247  

MIKE EASLEY DEM 18510 41.83%
RICHARD VINROOT REP 24861 56.19%
BARBARA HOWE LIB 714 1.61%
DOUGLAS SCHELL RFM 162 0.37%

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   43646  

BEVERLY PERDUE DEM 17738 40.64%
BETSY COCHRANE REP 25103 57.52%
CATHERINE CARTER RFM 805 1.84%

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42812  

ROY COOPER DEM 17801 41.58%
DAN BOYCE REP 23605 55.14%
MARGARET PALMS RFM 1406 3.28%

 

AUDITOR    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41828  

RALPH CAMPBELL DEM 17092 40.86%
LESLIE MERRITT REP 24736 59.14%

 

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42972  

MEG SCOTT PHIPPS DEM 18417 42.86%
STEVE TROXLER REP 24555 57.14%

 

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42836  

JIM LONG DEM 20886 48.76%
MIKE CAUSEY REP 21950 51.24%

 

COMMISSIONER OF LABOR    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42002  

DOUG BERGER DEM 17442 41.53%
CHERIE KILLIAN BERRY REP 24560 58.47%

 

SECRETARY OF STATE    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42499  

ELAINE MARSHALL DEM 19427 45.71%
HARRIS DURHAM BLAKE REP 23072 54.29%

 

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42214  

MIKE WARD DEM 18722 44.35%
MICHAEL BARRICK REP 23492 55.65%

 

TREASURER    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42245  

RICHARD MOORE DEM 20336 48.14%
HENRY MCKOY REP 21909 51.86%

 

CHIEF JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42948  

HENRY E. FRYE DEM 17075 39.76%
I. BEVERLY LAKE REP 25873 60.24%

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41938  

FRANKLIN FREEMAN DEM 16170 38.56%
BOB EDMUNDS, JR. REP 25768 61.44%

 

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   42039  

CLARENCE HORTON, JR. DEM 18652 44.37%
DOUG MCCULLOUGH REP 23387 55.63%

 

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41687  

JIM FULLER DEM 17477 41.92%
JOHN M. TYSON REP 24210 58.08%

 

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41571  

ROBIN HUDSON DEM 18353 44.15%
PAUL STAM REP 23218 55.85%

 

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41709  

JOHN C. MARTIN DEM 17688 42.41%
WENDY M. ENOCHS REP 24021 57.59%

 

JUDGE OF COURT OF APPEALS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   41597  

JAMES A. WYNN, JR. DEM 17977 43.22%
WENDELL SCHOLLANDER REP 23620 56.78%

 

STATE SENATE-22ND DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   17/18 94.44%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   13889/25547 54.37%
Total Votes   10856  

FLETCHER HARTSELL REP 10856 100.00%

 

STATE SENATE - 23RD DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   23/24 95.83%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   18856/35532 53.07%
Total Votes   18228  

CAL CUNNINGHAM DEM 10350 56.78%
JOHN (SCOTT) KEADLE REP 7482 41.05%
LARRY CLARK LIB 396 2.17%

 

STATE SENATE - 38TH DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   15/16 93.75%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   12246/21918 55.87%
Total Votes   10684  

STAN BINGHAM REP 9147 85.61%
MICHAEL G. SMITH LIB 1537 14.39%

 

STATE HOUSE - 35TH DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   26/27 96.30%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   21656/40461 53.52%
Total Votes   21074  

LORENE T. COATES DEM 10954 51.98%
CHARLOTTE A. GARDNER REP 10120 48.02%

 

STATE HOUSE - 83RD DISTRICT    
     
Precincts Reporting   26/27 96.30%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   23335/42536 54.86%
Total Votes   19311  

EUGENE MCCOMBS REP 19311 100.00%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   78285  

LEDA S. BELK DEM 20835 26.61%
BUTCH RUMPLE DEM 11795 15.07%
GUS ANDREWS REP 25755 32.90%
J. NEWTON COHEN REP 19900 25.42%

 

SOIL AND WATER SUPERVISOR    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   34621  

DONALD BEAVER   12503 36.11%
ED CHURCH, SR.   9397 27.14%
BRUCE L. MILLER   12514 36.15%
Write-in Votes   207 0.60%

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION (EAST)    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   42994/78396 54.84%
Total Votes   30259  

BETTIE C. STARR   29503 97.50%
Write-in Votes   756 2.50%

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION (SALISBURY)    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   42994/78396 54.84%
Total Votes   35418  

WILLIAM VICK BOST   14584 41.18%
MARTHA K. WEST   20666 58.35%
Write-in Votes   168 0.47%

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION (AT-LARGE)    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   42994/78396 54.84%
Total Votes   32738  

DAVID L. AYCOTH   10821 33.05%
DAVID BATES   4790 14.63%
BILL OWENS   8075 24.67%
CHRIS WALTERS   8805 26.90%
Write-in Votes   247 0.75%

 

STATE BONDS    
     
Precincts Reporting   47/48 97.92%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   44991/82997 54.21%
Total Votes   38845  

FOR   27795 71.55%
AGAINST   11050 28.45%