BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Election Summary Report
Rowan May 2000 Primary
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Races

 05/05/00 12:18:39

DEM PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4579  

BILL BRADLEY   874 19.09%
AL GORE   3187 69.60%
LYNDON LAROUCHE   104 2.27%
NO PREFERENCE   414 9.04%

 

REP PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   6171  

GARY L. BAUER   65 1.05%
GEORGE W. BUSH   4865 78.84%
ALAN L. KEYES   388 6.29%
JOHN S. MCCAIN   708 11.47%
NO PREFERENCE   145 2.35%

 

REPUBLICAN 12TH CONGRESS REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   18/18 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   1547/7407 20.89%
Total Votes   1235  

JOHN COSGROVE   521 42.19%
CHAD MITCHELL   572 46.32%
LEONARD D. PLYLER   142 11.50%

 

DEMOCRATIC GOVERNOR DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4621  

BOB AYERS   85 1.84%
MIKE EASLEY   2639 57.11%
KENNETH GOTTFRIED   42 0.91%
BRYAN IPOCK   24 0.52%
ROGER MAINES   31 0.67%
KEN ROGERS   97 2.10%
DENNIS A. WICKER   1703 36.85%

 

REPUBLICAN GOVERNOR REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   6024  

LEO DAUGHTRY   2110 35.03%
ART MANNING   119 1.98%
CHARLES B. NEELY   827 13.73%
RICHARD VINROOT   2968 49.27%

 

LIBERTARIAN GOVERNOR LIB  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   11/58 18.97%
Total Votes   11  

BARBARA HOWE   9 81.82%
JONATHAN LITTLEJOHN   2 18.18%

 

DEMOCRATIC LT. GOVERNOR DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4305  

RONNIE ANSLEY   449 10.43%
JOEL HARBINSON   315 7.32%
BEVERLY PERDUE   2633 61.16%
ED WILSON   908 21.09%

 

REPUBLICAN LT. GOVERNOR REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   5808  

BETSY COCHRANE   4803 82.70%
ANDY NILSSON   1005 17.30%

 

DEMOCRATIC STATE AUDITOR DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4002  

RALPH CAMPBELL   1961 49.00%
PAMELA ANN CONNELL   2041 51.00%

 

REPUBLICAN STATE AUDITOR REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   4729  

JACK DALY   1409 29.79%
JOHNNIE C. MAYFIELD   1271 26.88%
LESLIE MERRITT   2049 43.33%

 

DEM. STATE TREASURER DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   3925  

RICHARD S. JAMES   1373 34.98%
RICHARD MOORE   2552 65.02%

 

DEM COMM OF AGRICULTURE DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4268  

GRAHAM BOYD   992 23.24%
BOBBY MCLAMB   436 10.22%
MEG SCOTT PHIPPS   2170 50.84%
NORRIS TOLSON   670 15.70%

 

REP COMM OF AGRICULTURE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   5676  

TOM DAVIDSON   387 6.82%
BILLY GUTHRIE   250 4.40%
ELBIE POWERS   199 3.51%
DAVID ROUZER   952 16.77%
FRANK T. TADLOCK   3259 57.42%
STEVE TROXLER   629 11.08%

 

DEMOCRATIC COMM OF LABOR DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   3871  

DOUG BERGER   1380 35.65%
DANA S. COPE   1373 35.47%
GEORGE PARROTT   1118 28.88%

 

REPUBLICAN COMM OF LABOR REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   4909  

CHERIE KILLIAN BERRY   1376 28.03%
JOHN G . MILLER   2316 47.18%
CARL D. SOUTHARD   389 7.92%
MAC WEATHERMAN   828 16.87%

 

REP ASSOC JUSTICE SUPREME CT REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   4972  

BOB EDMUNDS, JR.   3418 68.74%
MARVIN SCHILLER   1554 31.26%

 

DEM COURT OF APPEALS DEM  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   4736/33872 13.98%
Total Votes   4029  

ROBIN HUDSON   2753 68.33%
TAB HUNTER   1276 31.67%

 

REPUBLICAN 22ND SENATE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   17/17 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   1694/11416 14.84%
Total Votes   1493  

GLENN H. COMER   409 27.39%
FLETCHER HARTSELL   1084 72.61%

 

REPUBLICAN 23RD SENATE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   24/24 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   2521/12020 20.97%
Total Votes   2425  

SHARON HEGE EVERHART   327 13.48%
JOHN (SCOTT) KEADLE   984 40.58%
PEACHES RICKARD   1114 45.94%

 

REPUBLICAN 38TH SENATE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   15/15 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   2060/10865 18.96%
Total Votes   1872  

STAN BINGHAM   452 24.15%
ANDREW BROCK   195 10.42%
JAMES B. (JIM) NEELY   983 52.51%
NATE PENDLEY   19 1.01%
LARRY W. POTTS   175 9.35%
NICHOLAS A. SLOGICK   48 2.56%

 

REPUBLICAN 83RD HOUSE REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   25/25 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   3496/20291 17.23%
Total Votes   3378  

EUGENE MCCOMBS   2594 76.79%
BILL OWENS   784 23.21%

 

REP COUNTY COMMISSIONERS REP  
     
Precincts Reporting   46/46 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   6275/34301 18.29%
Total Votes   11042  

GUS L. ANDREWS, JR.   3504 31.73%
J. NEWTON COHEN   2398 21.72%
ANDREW (ANDY) HINSON   1586 14.36%
CURRY W. KRIDER   1597 14.46%
DAVE ROWLAND   1957 17.72%

 

KAN BD OF EDUCATION #1    
     
Precincts Reporting   6/6 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   446/4362 10.22%
Total Votes   597  

BOB BOSWELL   183 30.65%
DORIS H. BUCHANAN   217 36.35%
CHARLES MITCHELL   196 32.83%
Write-in Votes   1 0.17%

 

KAN BD OF EDUCATION #2    
     
Precincts Reporting   6/6 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   446/4362 10.22%
Total Votes   381  

LEE M. EFIRD   376 98.69%
Write-in Votes   5 1.31%

 

FAITH TOWN BOND    
     
Precincts Reporting   5/5 100.00%
Ballots Cast/Reg. Voters   268/479 55.95%
Total Votes   261  

FOR   195 74.71%
AGAINST   66 25.29%