BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Election Summary Report
General Election - November 5, 2002
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
*OFFICIAL RESULTS*

11/08/02 13:19:54

Registered voters 80241 - Cards Cast 35929 Num. Report Precinct 50 - Num. Reporting 50

 

STRAIGHT PARTY VOTING    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35927/80241 44.77%
Total Votes   12795  

Democrat DEM 5723 44.73%
Republican REP 6851 53.54%
Libertarian LIB 221 1.73%

 

UNITED STATES SENATE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   35613  

ERSKINE B. BOWLES DEM 12153 34.13%
ELIZABETH H. DOLE REP 22688 63.71%
SEAN HAUGH LIB 733 2.06%
Write-in Votes   39 0.11%

 

MEMBER OF CONGRESS (6th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   28  
Precincts Reporting   28 100.00%
Times Counted   19546/43342 45.10%
Total Votes   16985  

HOWARD COBLE REP 14611 86.02%
TARA GRUBB LIB 2374 13.98%

 

MEMBER OF CONGRESS (12th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   26  
Precincts Reporting   26 100.00%
Times Counted   16383/36899 44.40%
Total Votes   15872  

MEL WATT DEM 8445 53.21%
JEFF KISH REP 7004 44.13%
CAREY HEAD LIB 423 2.67%

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (orr)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   33120  

BOB HUNTER DEM 12579 37.98%
ROBERT F. (BOB) ORR REP 20541 62.02%

 

ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF SUPREME CT (butterfield)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32686  

G. K. BUTTERFIELD DEM 11769 36.01%
EDWARD T. BRADY REP 20917 63.99%

 

JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (walker)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32523  

GEORGE R. BARRETT DEM 13260 40.77%
RICK ELMORE REP 19263 59.23%

 

JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (campbell)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32695  

HUGH CAMPBELL, JR. DEM 13584 41.55%
ERIC LEVINSON REP 19111 58.45%

 

JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (thomas)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32456  

MARTHA GEER DEM 14060 43.32%
BILL CONSTANGY REP 18396 56.68%

 

JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (biggs)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32442  

LORETTA C. BIGGS DEM 13079 40.32%
SANFORD STEELMAN REP 19363 59.68%

 

JUDGE OF CT OF APPEALS (bryant)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   32287  

WANDA G. BRYANT DEM 13154 40.74%
ANN MARIE CALABRIA REP 19133 59.26%

 

STATE SENATOR (34th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   38  
Precincts Reporting   38 100.00%
Times Counted   27049/58955 45.88%
Total Votes   25625  

CARLYLE SHERRILL DEM 12634 49.30%
ANDREW C. BROCK REP 12286 47.95%
J CONRAD JONES LIB 705 2.75%

 

STATE SENATOR (36th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   16  
Precincts Reporting   16 100.00%
Times Counted   8880/21286 41.72%
Total Votes   8497  

LARRY HARRIS DEM 2176 25.61%
FLETCHER HARTSELL REP 5652 66.52%
MIKE HELMS LIB 669 7.87%

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (76th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   25  
Precincts Reporting   25 100.00%
Times Counted   17661/39834 44.34%
Total Votes   14703  

EUGENE MCCOMBS REP 14703 100.00%

 

STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (77th)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.00%
Times Counted   18268/40407 45.21%
Total Votes   17967  

LORENE T. COATES DEM 9886 55.02%
CHARLOTTE A. GARDNER REP 8081 44.98%

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   27267  

WILLIAM D. KENERLY REP 27267 100.00%

 

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   25187  

JEFF BARGER DEM 25187 100.00%

 

REGISTER OF DEEDS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   24879  

BOBBIE M. EARNHARDT DEM 24879 100.00%

 

SHERIFF    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   35412  

MARK WILHELM DEM 16670 47.07%
GEORGE A. WILHELM REP 18742 52.93%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   97866  

HENRY G. KLUTTZ DEM 17921 18.31%
BUTCH RUMPLE DEM 10386 10.61%
JIMMY SHOAF DEM 13456 13.75%
STEVE BLOUNT REP 18707 19.11%
CHAD MITCHELL REP 19113 19.53%
FRANK TADLOCK REP 18283 18.68%

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (blanton)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   28199  

KEVIN G. EDDINGER   17842 63.27%
LUCRETIA TRENT   10357 36.73%

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (brown)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   30325  

CHARLIE BROWN   24272 80.04%
NANCY R. GAINES   6053 19.96%

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (dixon)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   22772  

BETH DIXON   22772 100.00%

 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE (kluttz)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   24386  

BILL KLUTTZ   24386 100.00%

 

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION SUPERVISORS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   44421  

EDD J. CHURCH, SR.   12832 28.89%
J. BEN KNOX   17491 39.38%
FRANK J. SMALL, JR.   13988 31.49%
Write-in Votes   110 0.25%

 

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (#1)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   34463/75864 45.43%
Total Votes   26860  

KYLE J. HUFFMAN   13760 51.23%
CLYDE MILLER   13028 48.50%
Write-in Votes   72 0.27%

 

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (#2)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   34463/75864 45.43%
Total Votes   26434  

SHARON D. DEAL   14773 55.89%
LAWRENCE HELMS   3347 12.66%
SCOTT D. LOWDER   8257 31.24%
Write-in Votes   57 0.22%

 

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (#4)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   34463/75864 45.43%
Total Votes   27421  

ELAINE HEWITT   8843 32.25%
KAY WRIGHT NORMAN   10159 37.05%
BILL OWENS   8371 30.53%
Write-in Votes   48 0.18%

 

MEMBER OF BOARD OF EDUCATION (#6)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   34463/75864 45.43%
Total Votes   27392  

BRYCE BEARD   5460 19.93%
BARBARA PERRY   8457 30.87%
MELEISA RUSH-LANE   4425 16.15%
JIM L. SHUPING   9005 32.87%
Write-in Votes   45 0.16%

 

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   30130  

FOR   21090 70.00%
AGAINST   9040 30.00%

 

SCHOOL BOND ELECTION    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   35929/80241 44.78%
Total Votes   33591  

YES   18190 54.15%
NO   15401 45.85%

 

MIXED BEVERAGE ELECTION    
    Total
Number of Precincts   5  
Precincts Reporting   5 100.00%
Times Counted   1083/2252 48.09%
Total Votes   1053  

FOR   652 61.92%
AGAINST   401 38.08%