BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Election Summary Report
September 10, 2002 Primary
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
*CANVASS FINAL TOTALS*

09/13/02 09:37:46

Registered voters 79596 - Cards Cast 18423 Num. Report Precinct 50 - Num. Reporting 50

 

DEMOCRAT US SENATE DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   7641/31824 24.01%
Total Votes   7238  

ALBERT L. WILEY, JR   90 1.24%
DUKE UNDERWOOD   116 1.60%
DAVID E. TIDWELL   170 2.35%
ELAINE MARSHALL   776 10.72%
RANDY CROW   72 0.99%
CYNTHIA D. BROWN   234 3.23%
ERSKINE B. BOWLES   3729 51.52%
DAN BLUE   1860 25.70%
BOB AYERS   191 2.64%

 

REPUBLICAN US SENATE REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10785/34219 31.52%
Total Votes   10648  

JIM SNYDER   1505 14.13%
DOUGLAS J. SELLERS   245 2.30%
JIM PARKER   124 1.16%
ADA M. FISHER   212 1.99%
ELIZABETH H. DOLE   8483 79.67%
TIMOTHY COOK   51 0.48%
VENKAT CHALLA   28 0.26%

 

DEM US HOUSE 12TH DISTRICT DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   26  
Precincts Reporting   26 100.00%
Times Counted   4224/17325 24.38%
Total Votes   4060  

MEL WATT   2987 73.57%
KIM HOLLEY   1073 26.43%

 

DEM ASSOC. JUSTICE SUPREME CT DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   7637/31824 24.00%
Total Votes   6023  

BOB HUNTER   4122 68.44%
BRADLEY K. GREENWAY   1901 31.56%

 

REP ASSOC. JUSTICE SUPREME CT REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   8040  

RALPH A. WALKER   3631 45.16%
EDWARD THOMAS BRADY   4409 54.84%

 

DEM CT OF APPEALS(WALKER) DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   7639/31824 24.00%
Total Votes   5965  

BEECHER R. GRAY   2363 39.61%
GEORGE R. BARRETT   3602 60.39%

 

REP CT OF APPEALS(WALKER) REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   7740  

FRITZ MERCER   2837 36.65%
RICK ELMORE   4903 63.35%

 

REP CT OF APPEALS(CAMPBELL) REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   8090  

ERIC LEVINSON   4093 50.59%
LORRIE L. DOLLAR   3997 49.41%

 

DEM CT OF APPEALS(THOMAS) DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   7639/31824 24.00%
Total Votes   6253  

MARCUS W. WILLIAMS   3023 48.34%
MARTHA GEER   3230 51.66%

 

REP CT OF APPEALS(BRYANT) REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   8038  

NATE PENDLEY   3620 45.04%
ANN MARIE CALABRIA   4418 54.96%

 

NC SENATE #34 (REP) REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   38  
Precincts Reporting   38 100.00%
Times Counted   8441/24157 34.94%
Total Votes   7824  

BAXTER (BO) TURNER   407 5.20%
MAC BUTNER   3026 38.68%
ANDREW C. BROCK   882 11.27%
GUS ANDREWS   3509 44.85%

 

NC SENATE #34 (DEM) DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   38  
Precincts Reporting   38 100.00%
Times Counted   6268/24496 25.59%
Total Votes   5497  

CARLYLE SHERRILL   3743 68.09%
DEBRA BROWN GROCE   1754 31.91%

 

NC HOUSE #77 (REP) REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   29  
Precincts Reporting   29 100.00%
Times Counted   5056/14594 34.64%
Total Votes   4930  

CHARLOTTE A. GARDNER   2938 59.59%
LYNN DULA   1992 40.41%

 

REPUBLICAN COMMISSIONER REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   27549  

FRANK TADLOCK   4577 16.61%
DAVE ROWLAND   3506 12.73%
DAVID ROUECHE   2308 8.38%
CHAD MITCHELL   3811 13.83%
JOHN MILLER   2616 9.50%
R. J. KRIER   2120 7.70%
ARNOLD CHAMBERLAIN   3963 14.39%
STEVE BLOUNT   4648 16.87%

 

DEMOCRAT SHERIFF DEM  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   7638/31824 24.00%
Total Votes   7236  

MARK WILHELM   4561 63.03%
BUDDY RAY PORTER   757 10.46%
BILL R. DOVER   1918 26.51%

 

REPUBLICAN SHERIFF REP  
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   10784/34219 31.51%
Total Votes   10492  

GEORGE A. WILHELM   5575 53.14%
SARA POTTS   3605 34.36%
JOHN LOOKABILL   608 5.79%
R. WAYNE ELLER   704 6.71%

 

KAN BD OF EDUCATION #1    
    Total
Number of Precincts   6  
Precincts Reporting   6 100.00%
Times Counted   383/4359 8.79%
Total Votes   531  

MILLIE W. HALL   270 50.85%
DANITA B. RICKARD   251 47.27%
Write-in Votes   10 1.88%