BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Election Summary Report
Rowan County, North Carolina
General Election - OFFICIAL RESULTS
November 2, 2004
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/18/04 08:23:59

Registered voters 82812 - Cards Cast 52594 Num. Report Precinct 50 - Num. Reporting 50

 

PRESIDENT / VICE PRESIDENT    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   51910  

KERRY / EDWARDS   16735 32.24%
BUSH / CHENEY   34915 67.26%
BADNARIK / CAMPAGNA   187 0.36%
Write-in Votes   73 0.14%

 

STRAIGHT PARTY    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52594/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   23725  

Democrat DEM 9733 41.02%
Republican REP 13822 58.26%
Libertarian LIB 170 0.72%

 

US SENATE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   51572  

ERSKINE BOWLES DEM 18543 35.96%
RICHARD BURR REP 31998 62.05%
TOM BAILEY LIB 1011 1.96%
Write-in Votes   20 0.04%

 

US HOUSE DIST. 6    
    Total
Number of Precincts   28  
Precincts Reporting   28 100.00%
Times Counted   28990/44685 64.88%
Total Votes   27580  

WILLIAM W. JORDAN DEM 7164 25.98%
HOWARD COBLE REP 20416 74.02%

 

US HOUSE DIST. 12    
    Total
Number of Precincts   26  
Precincts Reporting   26 100.00%
Times Counted   23605/38127 61.91%
Total Votes   22637  

MEL WATT DEM 12673 55.98%
ADA M. FISHER REP 9964 44.02%

 

GOVERNOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   51698  

MIKE EASLEY DEM 24508 47.41%
PATRICK BALLANTINE REP 26195 50.67%
BARBARA HOWE LIB 995 1.92%

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   50500  

BEVERLY PERDUE DEM 22698 44.95%
JIM SNYDER REP 26819 53.11%
CHRISTOPHER COLE LIB 983 1.95%

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   50133  

ROY COOPER DEM 24173 48.22%
JOE KNOTT REP 25960 51.78%

 

AUDITOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49128  

RALPH CAMPBELL DEM 19030 38.74%
LESLIE MERRITT REP 30098 61.26%

 

COM OF AGRICULTURE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49762  

BRITT COBB DEM 18545 37.27%
STEVE TROXLER REP 31217 62.73%

 

COM OF INSURANCE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   50127  

JIM LONG DEM 24342 48.56%
C. ROBERT BRAWLEY REP 25785 51.44%

 

COM OF LABOR    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49557  

WAYNE GOODWIN DEM 18416 37.16%
CHERIE BERRY REP 31141 62.84%

 

SECRETARY OF STATE    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49643  

ELAINE F. MARSHALL DEM 24848 50.05%
JAY RAO REP 24795 49.95%

 

SUP OF PUBLIC INSTRUCT    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49225  

JUNE S. ATKINSON DEM 19468 39.55%
BILL FLETCHER REP 29757 60.45%

 

TREASURER    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49603  

RICHARD H. MOORE DEM 23020 46.41%
EDWARD A. MEYER REP 26583 53.59%

 

STATE SENATE DIST. 34    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   49909  

LARRY C. BROWN DEM 20252 40.58%
ANDREW C. BROCK REP 29657 59.42%

 

STATE HOUSE DIST. 76    
    Total
Number of Precincts   27  
Precincts Reporting   27 100.00%
Times Counted   27024/41991 64.36%
Total Votes   21610  

FRED F. STEEN, II REP 21610 100.00%

 

STATE HOUSE DIST. 77    
    Total
Number of Precincts   28  
Precincts Reporting   28 100.00%
Times Counted   25571/40821 62.64%
Total Votes   24777  

LORENE T. COATES DEM 15026 60.64%
MAC BUTNER REP 9751 39.36%

 

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   94986  

LEDA SHUPING BELK DEM 18728 19.72%
TINA HALL DEM 21374 22.50%
ARNOLD CHAMBERLAIN REP 27157 28.59%
JIM SIDES REP 27727 29.19%

 

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (PARKER)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   43138  

SARAH PARKER   25775 59.75%
JOHN M. TYSON   17363 40.25%

 

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (ANSLEY)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   40973  

RONNIE ANSLEY   2969 7.25%
RACHEL LEA HUNTER   8293 20.24%
HOWARD E. MANNING JR   4092 9.99%
BETSY McCRODDEN   5245 12.80%
FRED MORRISON, JR.   3630 8.86%
PAUL MARTIN NEWBY   10131 24.73%
MARVIN SCHILLER   1069 2.61%
JAMES A. WYNN, JR.   5544 13.53%

 

APPEALS COURT JUDGE (McGEE)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   41990  

LINDA McGEE   21805 51.93%
BILL PARKER   20185 48.07%

 

APPEALS COURT JUDGE (BRYANT)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   41048  

WANDA G. BRYANT   20024 48.78%
ALICE C. STUBBS   21024 51.22%

 

APPEALS COURT JUDGE (JACKSON)    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   40625  

BARBARA JACKSON   22538 55.48%
ALAN THORNBURG   18087 44.52%

 

SOIL & WATER CONS. SUP.    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   38067  

BRUCE L. MILLER   37715 99.08%
Write-in Votes   352 0.92%

 

BOE SCHOOL - #3 - EAST    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   50267/78629 63.93%
Total Votes   38442  

MICHAEL S. ADKINS   12391 32.23%
JAMES W. EMERSON   13587 35.34%
RALPH M. WALTON   12365 32.17%
Write-in Votes   99 0.26%

 

BOE SCHOOL - #5 - SALISBURY    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   50267/78629 63.93%
Total Votes   38152  

BRYCE BEARD   21892 57.38%
BRENDAN C. DAVIDSON   16159 42.35%
Write-in Votes   101 0.26%

 

BOE SCHOOL - #7 - SOUTHEAST    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   50267/78629 63.93%
Total Votes   38401  

ROBERT COOPER   12176 31.71%
LINDA A. FREEZE   26139 68.07%
Write-in Votes   86 0.22%

 

AMENDMENT I    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   46044  

FOR   24114 52.37%
AGAINST   21930 47.63%

 

AMENDMENT II    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   45995  

FOR   35544 77.28%
AGAINST   10451 22.72%

 

AMENDMENT III    
    Total
Number of Precincts   50  
Precincts Reporting   50 100.00%
Times Counted   52595/82812 63.51%
Total Votes   45482  

FOR   30536 67.14%
AGAINST   14946 32.86%

 

TOWN OF SPENCER QUESTION    
    Total
Number of Precincts   5  
Precincts Reporting   5 100.00%
Times Counted   1328/2227 59.63%
Total Votes   1252  

YES   594 47.44%
NO   658 52.56%

 

TOWN OF LANDIS BONDS    
    Total
Number of Precincts   6  
Precincts Reporting   6 100.00%
Times Counted   1434/2056 69.75%
Total Votes   1376  

YES   542 39.39%
NO   834 60.61%