BOARD OF ELECTIONS
SUMMARY REPORT        ROWAN COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA      FINAL OFFICIAL
RUN DATE:11/29/07     MUNICIPAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:02:29 PM     NOVEMBER 6, 2007

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 30) .  .  .  .  .        30  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    35,271
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,321
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             15.09

          MAYOR CHINA GROVE
          You may vote for  1
           Don Bringle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       412   72.41
           Allen Welter  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       155   27.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .35

          CITY-WIDE COUNCIL MEMBER CHINA GROVE
          You may vote for  2
           Jimmie Higgins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114   10.46
           Roger Hosey.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100    9.17
           William L. Jordan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       113   10.37
           John G. Miller.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40    3.67
           Ronald A. Overcash  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177   16.24
           Charles Seaford  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       153   14.04
           Jim Whitley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        88    8.07
           Lee Withers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       303   27.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .18

          MAYOR CLEVELAND
          You may vote for  1
           James A. Brown.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   91.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    8.62

          CITY-WIDE COMMISSIONER CLEVELAND
          You may vote for  2
           John C. Bradford .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53   38.97
           Mary Frank Fleming-Adkins .  .  .  .  .        50   36.76
           Max West.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33   24.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          MAYOR EAST SPENCER
          You may vote for  1
           Jimmie Daniel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        42   13.55
           Erma Smith Jefferies.  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   34.84
           Titus H. King, Sr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31   10.00
           John L. Rustin, Sr. .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   18.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        72   23.23

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN EAST SPENCER
          You may vote for  3
           Carlton Ellis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       149   19.45
           Theodore Gladden .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       178   23.24
           Deloris High  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144   18.80
           John G. Noble, III  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184   24.02
           Robert A. Smith  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109   14.23
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .26

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN FAITH
          You may vote for  5
           Gary Gardner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30   19.74
           Bill Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36   23.68
           W. Todd Peeler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   21.05
           Maxey Sanderson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25   16.45
           Mark Shores.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29   19.08
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN GRANITE QUARRY
          You may vote for  3
           Jacob (Jake) E. Fisher, Jr.  .  .  .  .       159   29.07
           Jim LaFevers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   18.65
           Mary S. Ponds .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       163   29.80
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       123   22.49

          CITY-WIDE COUNCIL MEMBER KANNAPOLIS
          You may vote for  3
           Richard Anderson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       218   25.71
           David A. Baucom  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       138   16.27
           Kenneth B. Geathers .  .  .  .  .  .  .       175   20.64
           Roger Haas .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       146   17.22
           Jim Harkins.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        76    8.96
           John K. Williams .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87   10.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .94

          MAYOR LANDIS
          You may vote for  1
           Dennis Brown  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       403   94.16
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25    5.84

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN LANDIS
          You may vote for  2
           William (Will) P. Beaver  .  .  .  .  .       145   14.44
           Ernest Dean Beck .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180   17.93
           Tony B. Corriher .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        73    7.27
           H. A. (Tony) Hilton .  .  .  .  .  .  .       216   21.51
           C. J. Nickelson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        50    4.98
           George Lee Pless .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162   16.14
           Roger D. Safrit  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       176   17.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .20

          MAYOR ROC ROCKWELL
          You may vote for  1
           Beau Taylor.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       240   72.07
           Ryan Walker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        92   27.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .30

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN ROCKWELL
          You may vote for  5
           Chuck Bowman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262   18.56
           Timothy Justin Crews.  .  .  .  .  .  .       186   13.17
           Tim Draper .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       286   20.25
           Jeannie Misenheimer .  .  .  .  .  .  .       232   16.43
           Bill Ridenhour.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196   13.88
           Charles Wingerson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       247   17.49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .21

          CITY-WIDE COUNCIL MEMBER SALISBURY
          You may vote for  5
           Robert (Bob) Boone  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       558    5.16
           Bill Burgin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,722   15.93
           William (Pete) Kennedy .  .  .  .  .  .     1,769   16.36
           Susan Wear Kluttz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,041   18.88
           Mark N. Lewis .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,572   14.54
           Laura R. Lyerly  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,080    9.99
           Paul Bernhardt Woodson, Jr.  .  .  .  .     1,836   16.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235    2.17

          MAYOR SPE SPENCER
          You may vote for  1
           Jody Everhart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       346   92.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        29    7.73

          CITY-WIDE ALDERMAN SPENCER
          You may vote for  6
           Nick Bishop.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203    9.85
           Lawrence Bolen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189    9.17
           Donnie Hinson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271   13.15
           Jeff Morris.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       312   15.14
           David H. Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       192    9.32
           C. E. Spear.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       243   11.79
           Kenneth Wayne Womble.  .  .  .  .  .  .       299   14.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       352   17.08

          WATER LANDIS
          You may vote for  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       461   90.04
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        51    9.96

          WASTE LANDIS
          You may vote for  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       454   88.85
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   11.15

          ABC CHINA GROVE
          You may vote for  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       342   61.07
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       218   38.93