One Church One Child Board

The Rowan One Church One Child (ROCOC) Board Rowan County Department of Social Services (RCDSS) staff members as well as members of the community.

Meetings


  • The Board meets three times annually in the fellowship hall at:
    Main Street UMC
    1312 N. Main Street
    Salisbury, NC 
  • 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
  • 1st Monday in February and June; 2nd Monday in September

Permanent Board Members

Name Title
Jon Hunter Rowan County Department of Social Services (RCDSS) Placement Support Coordinator
Rowan One Church One Child (ROCOC) Program Coordinator and Board Chairman
Lisa Berger RCDSS Children's Services Program Administrator
Micah Ennis RCDSS Children's Services Program Manager
Donna Fayko RCDSS Director
Beverly Mobley RCDSS Rowan For Kids Program Coordinator
Nadean Quarterman RCDSS Support Services Unit Supervisor

Community Board Members

Name Title Term
Minister Joann Diggs
ROCOC Coordinator at Faith Temple Triumphant Ministries July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
Rev. Randy Foster Pastor of Maupin Avenue Presbyterian Church July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
Mrs. Chloe Goho Member of Milford Hills United Methodist Church (UMC) July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
Rev. Richard Gould United Methodist Pastor July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
Mrs. Laurie Ward ROCOC Coordinator at Salisbury Seventh-Day Adventist Church July 1, 2018 - June 30, 2021
Mr. Jim Miller Administrative Assistant at Shiloh UMC July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Mrs. Marjorie Beaver ROCOC Coordinator at Concordia Lutheran Church July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Rev. Charles Gibbons Retired UMC Minister July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Mr. Jeff Harkey Member of Mount Tabor UMC July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Mrs. Lillian Morgan Member of Jerusalem Baptist July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Mrs. Darlene Murphy Foster Parent Trainer July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Mrs. Bonnie Walser ROCOC Co-Coordinator at Main Street UMC July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Mrs. Kelley Williams ROCOC Coordinator at St. Matthew's Lutheran Church July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2020
Rev. Alexis Allen Member of Faith Temple Triumphant Ministries July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Ms. Carolyn Holt Member of Jerusalem Baptist Church July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Ms. Deena Tatum ROCOC Coordinator at Mt. Tabor UMC July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Mr. Donnie Walser Co-Coordinator at Main Street UMC July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Mr. Garrison Jones Member of Providence UMC July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Ms. Laurie Ridenhour Member of Main Street UMC July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Deaconess Robbin McEntire Member of Word of Life Family Worship Center July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Mrs. Robyn Earnhardt ROCOC Coordinator at Nazareth Community Church July 1, 2019 - June 30, 2022
Lisa Cline Member Emeritus N/A

Non-Discrimination Policy


It is the policy of Department of Health and Human Services to provide services, care, benefits, and assistance to all qualified persons without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, religion, age, disability, or political belief.